New Customers Save 15% Off! Use code: LFG15 (excludes sale items & bulk buys)

Hosta Medium Leaf Summer Lovin'

Hosta Summer Lovin'- Longfield Gardens

Shop Hosta Summer Lovin'

Summer Lovin' has thick, heart-shaped leaves with dark green centers and wide, yellow borders that become creamier as the season progresses. This is a mid-size hosta with an attractive, mounding habit. It grows 22" tall and twice as wide. Lavender flowers in midsummer. Plant in part sun or shade; sunlight intensifies the foliage colors.

Thrives in Shady Areas
Flowers Attract Hummingbirds
Slug-Resistant Foliage
3 count bag
$14.75
BUY MORE, SAVE MORE!
3-5 bags
6-9 bags
10+ bags
$14.01
$13.64
$13.28
SAVE 5%
SAVE 8%
SAVE 10%
100% Guarantee
  • Plant Information
  • Shipping
  • Reviews

Hosta Summer Lovin'

ITEM #20000730
SCIENTIFIC NAME
Hosta
COMMON NAME
Plantain Lily
VARIETY
Summer Lovin'
CLASS
Medium Leaf
PLANT TYPE
Bare Root
ORIGIN
Holland
LIGHT
Partial sun/Shade, Shade
SIZE/GRADE
#1
HARDINESS
SUITABLE
3-9
SHIPS
Spring
WHEN TO PLANT
Spring
BLOOM TIME
Mid to Late Summer
SPACING
Plant 20" apart from center of bulb to center of bulb
DEPTH
Plant 1" deep
HEIGHT
Grows 18-22" tall

Shipping Dates

Your order will be shipped 1-2 weeks before the ideal planting time for your growing zone (see dates below). To request an earlier ship date, please contact us directly at info@lfgardens.com or 855-534-2733.

Find your zone
ZONE SPRING SHIPPING BEGINS FALL SHIPPING BEGINS WINTER/INDOOR BEGINS
ZONE 2 04/16/2019 10/03/2018 10/16/2018
ZONE 3 04/16/2019 10/03/2018 10/16/2018
ZONE 4 04/16/2019 10/03/2018 10/16/2018
ZONE 5 04/02/2019 10/03/2018 10/16/2018
ZONE 6 03/26/2019 10/03/2018 10/16/2018
ZONE 7 03/19/2019 10/03/2018 10/16/2018
ZONE 8 02/26/2019 10/03/2018 10/16/2018
ZONE 9 02/26/2019 10/03/2018 10/16/2018
ZONE 10 02/26/2019 10/03/2018 10/16/2018
SPRING ENDS:
06/17/2019
FALL ENDS:
01/20/2019
WINTER ENDS:
02/08/2019

Shipping Method

We ship via FedEx Ground Delivery. You will receive an email with tracking information as soon as your order leaves our warehouse. Depending on what you ordered, it may arrive in multiple shipments.

Shipping Rates

During the checkout process, your order will automatically be divided into the appropriate shipping season (spring, fall, winter). To be eligible for free shipping you must spend $50 or more per shipping season. For example: If you purchase $50 of spring product, you will receive free shipping. If you purchase $25 of spring product and $25 of fall product you will not receive free shipping. We charge a flat rate of $9.50 for orders that are not eligible for free shipping.

Be the first to review Hosta Summer Lovin'

Submit A Review
You May Also Like...

Dicentra
King of Hearts

Caladium
White Queen

Astilbe
Fanal

Dicentra
Collection