Acidanthera Bicolor Murielae

These wonderfully fragrant summer-blooming bulbs have nodding, snow white flowers on slender stems. The upright plants stand 2-3' tall and have grassy foliage. Acidanthera, also known as peacock orchid, is easy to grow in containers, perennial gardens and cutting gardens. Plant the bulbs in spring for flowers in late summer.

  • Fragrant
  • Great for Beds Borders and Containers
  • Blooms in Late Summer
24 bulbs
$10.50
Adding to cart… The item has been added
100% Guaranteed
Ships in Spring For more details visit our Shipping Page.
Ships in Spring For more details visit our Shipping Page.

Acidanthera Bicolor Murielae

Item#:
20000116
Genus:
Acidanthera
Scientific Name:
Acidanthera
Common Name:
Peacock Orchid, Fragrant Gladiolus
Class:
Bicolor
Variety:
Murielae
Plant Type:
Bulb
Origin:
Holland
Light:
Sun
Size/Grade:
8/10cm
Hardiness Zones:
6 through 10 Find Your Zone
Suitable Zones:
3 through 11
Ships:
Spring
When to Plant:
Spring
Bloom Time:
Mid to Late Summer
Planting Depth:
Plant 3" deep
Spacing:
Space 4" apart
Height:
Grows 24-36" tall
Count:
24 bulbs