Allium Large Flowering Ambassador

(No reviews yet) Write a Review

Big-headed alliums are always impressive, but Ambassador's 4-foot stems and 7" diameter flowers make it a superstar. Each globe is packed with glistening, violet-blue florets that are irresistible to bees and butterflies. The flowers last for weeks and the dried seed heads look attractive right through the summer.

  • Big Blooms on Tall Stems
  • Deer Won't Eat
  • Exciting Cut Flowers
  • Due to agricultural restrictions, we do not ship allium bulbs to Idaho
2 bulbs
$17.75
Buy More, Save More
  • 2 - 4 bags Save 5%
  • 5 - 9 bags Save 8%
  • 10+ bags Save 10%
Adding to cart… The item has been added
100% Guaranteed
Ships in Fall For more details visit our Shipping Page.
Ships in Fall For more details visit our Shipping Page.

Allium Large Flowering Ambassador

Item#:
10000541
Genus:
Allium
Scientific Name:
Allium
Common Name:
Ornamental Onion
Class:
Large Flowering
Variety:
Ambassador
Plant Type:
Bulb
Origin:
Holland
Light:
Sun
Size/Grade:
18/20cm
Hardiness Zones:
3 through 8 Find Your Zone
Suitable Zones:
3 through 8
Ships:
Fall
When to Plant:
Fall
Bloom Time:
Late Spring
Planting Depth:
Plant 6" deep
Spacing:
Space 10" apart
Height:
Grows 48" tall
Count:
2 bulbs