Allium Atropurpureum

An heirloom variety with dark, burgundy-purple florets on tall, stiff stems. This allium makes a dramatic color statement and its bold, upright stature adds structure to the garden. Allium atropurpureum is also an excellent cut flower with a long vase life. 

  • Dramatic Color Statement
  • Blooms Late Spring to Early Summer
  • Deer Resistant
  • Due to agricultural restrictions, we do not ship allium bulbs to Idaho
15 bulbs
$11.00

Sold Out

Ships in Fall For more details visit our Shipping Page.
Ships in Fall For more details visit our Shipping Page.

Allium Atropurpureum

Item#:
10000205
Genus:
Allium
Scientific Name:
Allium
Common Name:
Ornamental Onion
Class:
Atropurpureum
Variety:
Atropurpureum
Plant Type:
Bulb
Origin:
Holland
Light:
Sun
Size/Grade:
8/10cm
Hardiness Zones:
4 through 8 Find Your Zone
Suitable Zones:
4 through 8
Ships:
Fall
When to Plant:
Fall
Bloom Time:
Late Spring
Planting Depth:
Plant 5" deep
Spacing:
Space 8" apart
Height:
Grows 30" tall
Count:
15 bulbs

Customers Also Viewed