Allium Bulgaricum

A curiously beautiful allium with sprays of cream and burgundy bells. As the flowers fade, the seed pods lift themselves skyward. Good for naturalizing in perennial borders or more informal areas. Also known as Nectaroscordum silculum var. bulgaricum.

  • Blooms Late Spring
  • Long-Lasting Cut Flowers
  • Deer Won't Eat
  • Due to agricultural restrictions, we do not ship allium bulbs to Idaho
15 bulbs
$8.25

Sold Out

Ships in Fall For more details visit our Shipping Page.
Ships in Fall For more details visit our Shipping Page.

Allium Bulgaricum

Item#:
10000411
Genus:
Allium
Scientific Name:
Allium
Common Name:
Ornamental Onion
Class:
Bulgaricum
Variety:
Bulgaricum
Plant Type:
Bulb
Origin:
Holland
Light:
Sun
Size/Grade:
8/10cm
Hardiness Zones:
4 through 8 Find Your Zone
Suitable Zones:
4 through 8
Ships:
Fall
When to Plant:
Fall
Bloom Time:
Late Spring
Planting Depth:
Plant 5" deep
Spacing:
Space 8" apart
Height:
Grows 24-30" tall
Count:
15 bulbs

Customers Also Viewed