Allium Giant Christophii

(1 review) Write a Review

A dome of spiky little florets give this allium a sparkling brilliance. The enormous, 8-10" globes are violet-pink with a silvery sheen. Christophii blooms in late spring to early summer and the dried seed heads last for months. An ideal choice for rock gardens or pathways where the flowers can be admired up close. Also known as Star of Persia.

  • Distinctive, Silvery Flower Heads
  • Blooms in Late Spring
  • Deer Won't Eat
  • Due to agricultural restrictions, we do not ship allium bulbs to Idaho
15 bulbs
$14.25
Buy More, Save More
  • 2 - 4 bags Save 5%
  • 5 - 9 bags Save 8%
  • 10+ bags Save 10%
Adding to cart… The item has been added
100% Guaranteed
Ships in Fall For more details visit our Shipping Page.
Ships in Fall For more details visit our Shipping Page.

Allium Giant Christophii

Item#:
10000210
Genus:
Allium
Scientific Name:
Allium
Common Name:
Ornamental Onion
Class:
Giant
Variety:
Christophii
Plant Type:
Bulb
Origin:
Holland
Light:
Sun
Size/Grade:
12/14cm
Hardiness Zones:
3 through 8 Find Your Zone
Suitable Zones:
3 through 8
Ships:
Fall
When to Plant:
Fall
Bloom Time:
Late Spring
Planting Depth:
Plant 5" deep
Spacing:
Space 10" apart
Height:
Grows 12-16" tall
Count:
15 bulbs

1 Review Hide Reviews Show Reviews

  • 4
    I have several of th...

    Posted by Katie on Jun 1st 2016

    I have several of these planted in a row. They are really different than anything else I have. Very pretty