Allium Giant Gladiator

(5 reviews) Write a Review

Decorate your early summer garden with these impressive, blue-violet alliums. The 6" diameter flower heads are slightly smaller than Globemaster, but they bloom earlier, stand about a foot taller, and their foliage is longer lasting. A perfect way to bridge the gap between late spring bulbs and early summer perennials.

  • Big Blooms on Tall Stems
  • Deer Won't Eat
  • Exciting Cut Flowers
  • Due to agricultural restrictions, we do not ship allium bulbs to Idaho
3 bulbs
$13.25
Buy More, Save More
  • 2 - 4 bags Save 5%
  • 5 - 9 bags Save 8%
  • 10+ bags Save 10%
Adding to cart… The item has been added
100% Guaranteed
Ships in Fall For more details visit our Shipping Page.
Ships in Fall For more details visit our Shipping Page.

Allium Giant Gladiator

Item#:
11000113
Genus:
Allium
Scientific Name:
Allium
Common Name:
Ornamental Onion
Class:
Giant
Variety:
Gladiator
Plant Type:
Bulb
Origin:
Holland
Light:
Sun
Size/Grade:
18/20cm
Hardiness Zones:
3 through 8 Find Your Zone
Suitable Zones:
3 through 8
Ships:
Fall
When to Plant:
Fall
Bloom Time:
Late Spring
Planting Depth:
Plant 6" deep
Spacing:
Space 10" apart
Height:
Grows 35-45" tall
Count:
3 bulbs

5 Reviews Hide Reviews Show Reviews

  • 5
    The bulbs arrived pl...

    Posted by Rick S. on Jun 25th 2019

    The bulbs arrived plump, firm and in great condition. They were quickly placed in their new home in the garden, snug for the remainder for the dormant season. As the spring weather advanced, one by one the bulbs burst forth. The large round flowers emerged on long stalks. The bumblebees were happy and so were we.

  • 5
    Spectacular across t...

    Posted by Anne M. on Jun 25th 2019

    Spectacular across the board, and, easy to grow

  • 5
    Large blooms on stro...

    Posted by Liz H. on Jun 25th 2019

    Large blooms on strong stems. Just what I expected. Got this variety from a different company the year before, and these ones were much nicer in quality. Bloomed for a long time, despite some ridiculously wet weather!

  • 5
    They are a great add...

    Posted by Áslaug W. on Jun 25th 2019

    They are a great addition to a spring garden. Their height and being unusual make a fun spectacular statement.

  • 5
    Beauty in Purple

    Posted by Betty R. on Sep 21st 2016

    This is such a Beautiful color it would look good in Any garden .