Allium Giant Schubertii

(No reviews yet) Write a Review

The flowers of these spectacular alliums measure more than a foot across. Their star-like florets are different lengths and this makes the flower heads look like they're exploding! The seedheads last for weeks in the garden or can be dried for floral arrangements. Height is 12-18". Sometime called tumbleweed onion. 

  • Drought Tolerant
  • Showy Seedheads
  • Deer Resistant
  • Due to agricultural restrictions, we do not ship allium bulbs to Idaho
5 bulbs
$14.25
Buy More, Save More
  • 2 - 4 bags Save 5%
  • 5 - 9 bags Save 8%
  • 10+ bags Save 10%
Adding to cart… The item has been added
100% Guaranteed
Ships in Fall For more details visit our Shipping Page.
Ships in Fall For more details visit our Shipping Page.

Allium Giant Schubertii

Item#:
10000409
Genus:
Allium
Scientific Name:
Allium
Common Name:
Ornamental Onion
Class:
Giant
Variety:
Schubertii
Plant Type:
Bulb
Origin:
Holland
Light:
Sun
Size/Grade:
12/14cm
Hardiness Zones:
3 through 8 Find Your Zone
Suitable Zones:
3 through 8
Ships:
Fall
When to Plant:
Fall
Bloom Time:
Late Spring
Planting Depth:
Plant 5" deep
Spacing:
Space 12" apart
Height:
Grows 12-16" tall
Count:
5 bulbs