On Sale!
Aquilegia Vulgaris Black Barlow

Aquilegia Vulgaris Black Barlow

(No reviews yet) Write a Review

This double aquilegia has striking, deep purple flowers that look almost black. In the garden, Black Barlow is a strong grower and reliable bloomer. It flowers in early summer and usually blooms again in late summer. Long, stiff stems make it an excellent cut flower.

  • Dramatic Dark Purple Flowers
  • Thrives in Sun or Light Shade
  • Attracts Butterflies
3 bare roots
$7.18
$10.25
Adding to cart… The item has been added
100% Guaranteed
Ships in Spring For more details visit our Shipping Page.
Ships in Spring For more details visit our Shipping Page.

Aquilegia Vulgaris Black Barlow

Item#:
20000207
Genus:
Aquilegia
Scientific Name:
Aquilegia
Common Name:
Columbine
Class:
Vulgaris
Variety:
Black Barlow
Plant Type:
Bare Root
Origin:
Holland
Light:
Sun to Part Shade
Size/Grade:
#1
Hardiness Zones:
3 through 9 Find Your Zone
Suitable Zones:
3 through 9
Ships:
Spring
When to Plant:
Spring
Bloom Time:
Late Spring, Early to Mid Summer
Planting Depth:
Plant 1" deep
Spacing:
Space 18" apart
Height:
Grows 24-30" tall
Count:
3 bare roots

Customers Also Viewed