Canna Medium Fire Dragon

Canna Fire Dragon - Longfield Gardens

Shop Canna Fire Dragon

After many requests for a canna with bright red flowers, we are please to introduce Fire Dragon. Its showy, cardinal red flowers rise to a height of 4 to 5 feet and are a magnet for hummingbirds. Broad, grass-green leaves make this variety valuable for both gardens and landscaping.

Thrives in Heat and Humidity
Flowers Attract Hummingbirds
Virus Free Tissue Culture
3 count bag
$20.95   $14.67  SAVE 30%
SOLD OUT
  • Plant Information
  • Shipping
  • Reviews

Canna Fire Dragon

ITEM #20000825
SCIENTIFIC NAME
Canna Lily
COMMON NAME
Indian Shot
VARIETY
Fire Dragon
CLASS
Medium
PLANT TYPE
Rhizome
ORIGIN
Israel
LIGHT
Sun, Partial Sun/Shade
SIZE/GRADE
2-3eyes
HARDINESS
SUITABLE
3-11
SHIPS
Spring
WHEN TO PLANT
Spring
BLOOM TIME
Summer thru Fall
SPACING
Plant 10" apart from center of bulb to center of bulb
DEPTH
Plant 2" deep
HEIGHT
Grows 36-48" tall

Shipping Dates

Your order will be shipped 1-2 weeks before the ideal planting time for your growing zone (see dates below). To request an earlier ship date, please contact us directly at info@lfgardens.com or 855-534-2733.

Find your zone
ZONE SPRING SHIPPING BEGINS FALL SHIPPING BEGINS WINTER/INDOOR BEGINS
ZONE 2 04/16/2019 09/24/2019 10/15/2019
ZONE 3 04/16/2019 09/24/2019 10/15/2019
ZONE 4 04/16/2019 09/24/2019 10/15/2019
ZONE 5 04/02/2019 09/24/2019 10/15/2019
ZONE 6 03/26/2019 10/03/2019 10/15/2019
ZONE 7 03/19/2019 10/03/2019 10/15/2019
ZONE 8 03/01/2019 10/03/2019 10/15/2019
ZONE 9 02/26/2019 10/03/2019 10/15/2019
ZONE 10 02/26/2019 10/03/2019 10/15/2019
SPRING ENDS:
06/17/2019
FALL ENDS:
01/20/2020
WINTER ENDS:
02/03/2020

Shipping Method

We ship via FedEx Ground Delivery. You will receive an email with tracking information as soon as your order leaves our warehouse. Depending on what you ordered, it may arrive in multiple shipments.

Shipping Rates

During the checkout process, your order will automatically be divided into the appropriate shipping season (spring, fall, winter). To be eligible for free shipping you must spend $50 or more per shipping season. For example: If you purchase $50 of spring product, you will receive free shipping. If you purchase $25 of spring product and $25 of fall product you will not receive free shipping. We charge a flat rate of $9.50 for orders that are not eligible for free shipping.

Be the first to review Canna Fire Dragon

Submit A Review
You May Also Like...

Dahlia
Lady Darlene

Dahlia
Holly Huston

Caladium
Florida Cardinal

Colocasia
Esculenta