Hosta Large Leaf Big Daddy

(No reviews yet) Write a Review

An elegant hosta with a big presence. Big Daddy's dusky, blue-grey leaves are 12" wide and have a quilted texture that adds interest and also helps protect them from slugs. Mature plants can reach 28" tall and up to 40" across. Lavender flowers in midsummer.

  • Big Leaves Flowers
  • Attract Hummingbirds
  • Thrives in Shade
2 bare roots
$12.25
Buy More, Save More
  • 3 - 5 bags Save 5%
  • 6 - 9 bags Save 7.5%
  • 10+ bags Save 10%

Sold Out

Ships in Spring For more details visit our Shipping Page.
Ships in Spring For more details visit our Shipping Page.

Hosta Large Leaf Big Daddy

Item#:
20000437
Genus:
Hosta
Scientific Name:
Hosta
Common Name:
Plantain Lily
Class:
Large Leaf
Variety:
Big Daddy
Plant Type:
Bare Root
Origin:
Holland
Light:
Sun to Part Shade, Shade
Size/Grade:
#1
Hardiness Zones:
3 through 9 Find Your Zone
Suitable Zones:
3 through 9
Ships:
Spring
When to Plant:
Spring
Bloom Time:
Mid to Late Summer
Planting Depth:
Plant 1" deep
Spacing:
Space 12" apart
Height:
Grows 12" tall
Count:
2 bare roots

Customers Also Viewed