Hosta Large Leaf Bressingham Blue

An impressive hosta with jumbo leaves that measure 15" long and 10 to 12" across. The foliage is teal green with a dusky, powder-blue finish. Give this plant plenty of room and for best color, plant it in partial shade. The flowers are almost pure white and appear in mid-summer on tall stems.

  • Extra Large Blue-Green Leaves
  • Thrives in Shade Summer
  • Flowers Attract Hummingbirds
3 bare roots
$12.75
Adding to cart… The item has been added
100% Guaranteed
Ships in Spring For more details visit our Shipping Page.
Ships in Spring For more details visit our Shipping Page.

Hosta Large Leaf Bressingham Blue

Item#:
20000163
Genus:
Hosta
Scientific Name:
Hosta
Common Name:
Plantain Lily
Class:
Large Leaf
Variety:
Bressingham Blue
Plant Type:
Bare Root
Origin:
Holland
Light:
Shade to Part Shade
Size/Grade:
#1
Hardiness Zones:
3 through 9 Find Your Zone
Suitable Zones:
3 through 9
Ships:
Spring
When to Plant:
Spring
Bloom Time:
Mid to Late Summer
Planting Depth:
Plant 1" deep
Spacing:
Space 24" apart
Height:
Grows 18-28" tall
Count:
3 bare roots