On Sale!
Hosta Large Leaf Frances Williams

Hosta Large Leaf Frances Williams

(1 review) Write a Review

This hosta's leaves are almost round  and can measure up to 10" across. They have blue-green centers and irregular lime green margins. The leaves are thick and substantial, with a heavily quilted texture. Lovely white flowers on tall stems in late summer.

  • Thrives in Shade
  • Great for Beds and Borders
  • Flowers Attract Butterflies
3 bare roots
$7.05
$11.75
Adding to cart… The item has been added
100% Guaranteed
Ships in Spring For more details visit our Shipping Page.
Ships in Spring For more details visit our Shipping Page.

Hosta Large Leaf Frances Williams

Item#:
20000161
Genus:
Hosta
Scientific Name:
Hosta
Common Name:
Plantain Lily
Class:
Large Leaf
Variety:
Frances Williams
Plant Type:
Bare Root
Origin:
Holland
Light:
Sun to Part Shade, Shade
Size/Grade:
#1
Hardiness Zones:
3 through 9 Find Your Zone
Suitable Zones:
3 through 9
Ships:
Spring
When to Plant:
Spring
Bloom Time:
Mid to Late Summer
Planting Depth:
Plant 1" deep
Spacing:
Space 20" apart
Height:
Grows 18-24" tall
Count:
3 bare roots

1 Review Hide Reviews Show Reviews

  • 5
    Potted up bareroot i...

    Posted by Joseph G. on Aug 29th 2019

    Potted up bareroot indoors when I received them in early April. Plants are in the garden now and thriving adding much-needed color and texture to my shade garden.

Customers Also Viewed