Hosta Medium Leaf Minuteman

(No reviews yet) Write a Review

This hosta is similar to the award-winning variety Patriot, but its leaves are thicker, with darker green centers and brighter white edges. They are also more sun and heat tolerant. Minuteman's growth habit is dense and mounding, and it stays just 18" tall. Adds sparkle to any shady area.

  • Compact Habit for Small Spaces
  • Midsummer Flowers Attract Hummingbirds
  • Grows Well in Containers
3 bare roots
$16.50
Buy More, Save More
  • 3 - 5 bags Save 5%
  • 6 - 9 bags Save 7.5%
  • 10+ bags Save 10%

Sold Out

Ships in Spring For more details visit our Shipping Page.
Ships in Spring For more details visit our Shipping Page.

Hosta Medium Leaf Minuteman

Item#:
20000729
Genus:
Hosta
Scientific Name:
Hosta
Common Name:
Plantain Lily
Class:
Medium Leaf
Variety:
Minuteman
Plant Type:
Bare Root
Origin:
Holland
Light:
Sun to Part Shade, Shade
Size/Grade:
#1
Hardiness Zones:
3 through 9 Find Your Zone
Suitable Zones:
3 through 9
Ships:
Spring
When to Plant:
Spring
Bloom Time:
Mid to Late Summer
Planting Depth:
Plant 1" deep
Spacing:
Space 20" apart
Height:
Grows 18" tall
Count:
3 bare roots

Customers Also Viewed