Hosta Small Leaf Blue Mouse Ears

Every shade garden should make room for this cute little hosta. Blue Mouse Ears grows just 6 to 8" high and 12" wide, and retains its neat, rounded shape even after many years. The thick, silvery-blue leaves hold their beautiful color all season long and are slug resistant. Lavender flowers in midsummer. Named 2008 Hosta of the Year by the American Hosta Growers Association.

  • Compact Size
  • Slug-Resistant
  • Grows Well in Containers
1 bare root
$8.25
Adding to cart… The item has been added
100% Guaranteed
Ships in Spring For more details visit our Shipping Page.
Ships in Spring For more details visit our Shipping Page.

Hosta Small Leaf Blue Mouse Ears

Item#:
20000697
Genus:
Hosta
Scientific Name:
Hosta
Common Name:
Plantain Lily
Class:
Small Leaf
Variety:
Blue Mouse Ears
Plant Type:
Bare Root
Origin:
Holland
Light:
Shade to Part Shade
Size/Grade:
#1
Hardiness Zones:
3 through 9 Find Your Zone
Suitable Zones:
3 through 9
Ships:
Spring
When to Plant:
Spring
Bloom Time:
Mid to Late Summer
Planting Depth:
Plant 1" deep
Spacing:
Space 10-12" apart
Height:
Grows 6-8" tall
Count:
1 bare root