Hosta Large Leaf Sum and Substance

(2 reviews) Write a Review

An impressive hosta with giant leaves that can be 20" across. Mature plants are 30" tall and up to 5 feet wide. The heart-shaped foliage is chartreuese in spring and turns to yellow-gold in summer. Fragrant white flowers in early August.

  • Thrives in Shade
  • Long-Lived Perennial
  • Carefree Beauty Spring to Fall
2 bare roots
$13.00
Buy More, Save More
  • 3 - 5 bags Save 5%
  • 6 - 9 bags Save 7.5%
  • 10+ bags Save 10%

Sold Out

Ships in Spring For more details visit our Shipping Page.
Ships in Spring For more details visit our Shipping Page.

Hosta Large Leaf Sum and Substance

Item#:
20000436
Genus:
Hosta
Scientific Name:
Hosta
Common Name:
Plantain Lily
Class:
Large Leaf
Variety:
Sum and Substance
Plant Type:
Bare Root
Origin:
Holland
Light:
Sun to Part Shade, Shade
Size/Grade:
#1
Hardiness Zones:
3 through 9 Find Your Zone
Suitable Zones:
3 through 9
Ships:
Spring
When to Plant:
Spring
Bloom Time:
Mid to Late Summer
Planting Depth:
Plant 1" deep
Spacing:
Space 30" apart
Height:
Grows 24-36" tall
Count:
2 bare roots

2 Reviews Hide Reviews Show Reviews

  • 5
    Hosta Large Leaf "Sum and Substance"

    Posted by Lori J. on Jan 16th 2018

    I purchased this Hosta many years ago. Growing strong after all these years. It is a big beautiful plant. Very Hardy in Zone 3 - 4. I plan on purchasing more when I move. Glad to know you carry this amazing plant.

  • 3
    Disappointing

    Posted by Konrad K. on Oct 14th 2017

    I ordered two bags of Sum & Substance, with two hosts per bag. The plan was to plant these beautiful massive hostas in a long row along a garden path. Unfortunately, I received only one Sum & Substance. Of the remaining three, one is definitely "Mouse Ears" and the remaining two I am unable to identify. I wouldn't necessarily mind if these were not intended for a special effect. I want to say, though, that the plants were healthy and started growing after a few days.

Customers Also Viewed