Hosta Medium Leaf Lipstick Blonde

This hostas's lance-shaped, golden yellow leaves are slightly wavy on the edges and held high on vibrant red stems that darken to maroon by midsummer. The compact (12-15") plants will add a zingy burst of color to any shady area in your yard or garden. For brightest color, plant Lipstick Blonde where it will get 6 hours of sun per day.

  • Striking Color
  • Bright Red Stems
  • Compact Habit
1 bare root
$17.00
Adding to cart… The item has been added
100% Guaranteed
Ships in Spring For more details visit our Shipping Page.
Ships in Spring For more details visit our Shipping Page.

Hosta Medium Leaf Lipstick Blonde

Item#:
20000988
Genus:
Hosta
Scientific Name:
Hosta
Common Name:
Plantain Lily
Class:
Medium Leaf
Variety:
Lipstick Blonde
Plant Type:
Bare Root
Origin:
Holland
Light:
Shade to Part Shade
Size/Grade:
#1
Hardiness Zones:
3 through 9 Find Your Zone
Suitable Zones:
3 through 9
Ships:
Spring
When to Plant:
Spring
Bloom Time:
Mid to Late Summer
Planting Depth:
Plant 1" deep
Spacing:
Space 20" apart
Height:
Grows 13" tall
Count:
1 bare root