Menu

Allium Giant His Excellency

Allium His Excellency - Longfield Gardens

Shop Allium His Excellency

His Excellency's big, 5" diameter globes are packed with spiky, violet-blue florets. This is a stately allium with 4 ft. tall stems that tower over other perennials, adding excitement to early summer gardens. The foliage stays green longer than similar giant alliums and the flowers last for weeks.

Large Flowers on Tall Stems
Deer Won't Eat
Attracts Bees and Butterflies
We do not ship alliums to Idaho
3 count bag
$12.00
SOLD OUT
  • Plant Information
  • Shipping
  • Reviews

Allium His Excellency

ITEM #11000114
SCIENTIFIC NAME
Allium
COMMON NAME
Ornamental Onion
VARIETY
His Excellency
CLASS
Giant
PLANT TYPE
Bulb
ORIGIN
Holland
LIGHT
Sun, Partial Sun/Shade
SIZE/GRADE
18/20cm
BLOOM TIME
Late Spring, Summer
HARDINESS
SHIPS
Fall
WHEN TO PLANT
Fall
BLOOM TIME
Late Spring, Summer
SPACING
Plant 10" apart from center of bulb to center of bulb
DEPTH
Plant 6" deep
HEIGHT
Grows 50" tall

Shipping Dates

Your order will be shipped 1-2 weeks before the ideal planting time for your growing zone (see dates below). To request an earlier ship date, please contact us directly at info@lfgardens.com or 855-534-2733.

Find your zone
ZONE SPRING SHIPPING BEGINS FALL SHIPPING BEGINS WINTER/INDOOR BEGINS
ZONE 2 04/17/2018 09/19/2017 10/17/2017
ZONE 3 04/17/2018 09/19/2017 10/17/2017
ZONE 4 04/17/2018 09/19/2017 10/17/2017
ZONE 5 04/03/2018 09/19/2017 10/17/2017
ZONE 6 03/28/2018 09/19/2017 10/17/2017
ZONE 7 03/21/2018 09/26/2017 10/17/2017
ZONE 8 02/27/2018 09/26/2017 10/17/2017
ZONE 9 02/27/2018 09/26/2017 10/17/2017
ZONE 10 02/27/2018 09/26/2017 10/17/2017
SPRING ENDS:
06/01/2018
FALL ENDS:
12/25/2017
WINTER ENDS:
01/31/2018

Shipping Method

We ship via FedEx Ground Delivery. You will receive an email with tracking information as soon as your order leaves our warehouse. Depending on what you ordered, it may arrive in multiple shipments.

Shipping Rates

During the checkout process, your order will automatically be divided into the appropriate shipping season (spring, fall, winter). To be eligible for free shipping you must spend $50 or more per shipping season. For example: If you purchase $50 of spring product, you will receive free shipping. If you purchase $25 of spring product and $25 of fall product you will not receive free shipping. We charge a flat rate of $8.50 for orders that are not eligible for free shipping.

Be the first to review Allium His Excellency

Submit A Review
You May Also Like...

Allium
Mount Everest

Hosta
Lakeside Dragonfly

Dicentra
Spectabilis