Allium Sphaerocephalon Drumstick

Two-toned, egg-shaped heads are raspberry on top and green below. Florets open slowly from the top down, extending the show for weeks. Slender stems give this allium a more informal look than others. A perfect companion for ornamental grasses and good for growing up through other plants. 

  • Unusual Two-Toned Flowers
  • Deer Resistant
  • Multiplies and Returns Year After Year
  • Due to agricultural restrictions, we do not ship allium bulbs to Idaho
25 bulbs
$8.75

Sold Out

Ships in Fall For more details visit our Shipping Page.
Ships in Fall For more details visit our Shipping Page.

Allium Sphaerocephalon Drumstick

Item#:
10000204
Genus:
Allium
Scientific Name:
Allium
Common Name:
Ornamental Onion
Class:
Sphaerocephalon
Variety:
Drumstick
Plant Type:
Bulb
Origin:
Holland
Light:
Sun
Size/Grade:
6/7cm
Hardiness Zones:
3 through 8 Find Your Zone
Suitable Zones:
3 through 8
Ships:
Fall
When to Plant:
Fall
Bloom Time:
Early Summer
Planting Depth:
Plant 4" deep
Spacing:
Space 4" apart
Height:
Grows 24-30" tall
Count:
25 bulbs

Customers Also Viewed