Allium Nigrum

A tall and graceful allium with glistening white domes of six-petaled florets. The flowers are held high on sturdy stems that sway gracefully in the wind. This allium is a beautiful and dependable heirloom for the perennial garden and is also an excellent cut flower. Bloom time is late spring to early summer.

  • Deer Won't Eat
  • Excellent Cut Flower
  • Attracts Bees and Butterflies
  • Due to agricultural restrictions, we do not ship allium bulbs to Idaho
15 bulbs
$15.25

Sold Out

Ships in Fall For more details visit our Shipping Page.
Ships in Fall For more details visit our Shipping Page.

Allium Nigrum

Item#:
10000206
Genus:
Allium
Scientific Name:
Allium
Common Name:
Ornamental Onion
Class:
Nigrum
Variety:
Nigrum
Plant Type:
Bulb
Origin:
Holland
Light:
Sun
Size/Grade:
12+cm
Hardiness Zones:
3 through 8 Find Your Zone
Suitable Zones:
3 through 8
Ships:
Fall
When to Plant:
Fall
Bloom Time:
Late Spring
Planting Depth:
Plant 5" deep
Spacing:
Space 8" apart
Height:
Grows 30-36" tall
Count:
15 bulbs

Customers Also Viewed