Allium Aflatunense Purple Sensation

There's no better allium for bridging the season from spring bulbs to early summer perennials. Purple Sensation's perfectly round, 4"  globes are violet-purple with sparkles of lavender and pink. The slender, 24 to 30" stems are sturdy yet graceful. Flowers are long-lasting and nice in bouquets. Returns year after year.

  • Deer Won't Eat
  • Most Affordable Large Allium
  • Good for Naturalizing
  • Due to agricultural restrictions, we do not ship allium bulbs to Idaho
10 bulbs
$10.75

Sold Out

Ships in Fall For more details visit our Shipping Page.
Ships in Fall For more details visit our Shipping Page.

Allium Aflatunense Purple Sensation

Item#:
10000207
Genus:
Allium
Scientific Name:
Allium
Common Name:
Ornamental Onion
Class:
Aflatunense
Variety:
Purple Sensation
Plant Type:
Bulb
Origin:
Holland
Light:
Sun
Size/Grade:
12/14cm
Hardiness Zones:
3 through 8 Find Your Zone
Suitable Zones:
3 through 8
Ships:
Fall
When to Plant:
Fall
Bloom Time:
Late Spring
Planting Depth:
Plant 5" deep
Spacing:
Space 5" apart
Height:
Grows 30" tall
Count:
10 bulbs

Customers Also Viewed