On Sale!
Canna Tall Tropicanna Black

Canna Tall Tropicanna Black

(2 reviews) Write a Review

A vigorous canna with glossy, dark maroon leaves and brilliant, red-orange flowers. Grows to 4 feet in just a few months and will eventually reach 6 feet in areas where it is hardy. Thrives in sun or partial shade, in gardens or in containers. Tissue culture grown in Israel to guard against virus.

  • Ideal for Gardens and Containers
  • Thrives in Heat and Humidity
  • Flowers Attract Hummingbirds
3 rhizomes
$20.48
$29.25

Sold Out

Ships in Spring For more details visit our Shipping Page.
Ships in Spring For more details visit our Shipping Page.

Canna Tall Tropicanna Black

Item#:
20000558
Genus:
Canna
Scientific Name:
Canna Lily
Common Name:
Indian Shot
Class:
Tall
Variety:
Tropicanna Black®
Plant Type:
Rhizome
Origin:
Israel
Light:
Sun to Part Shade
Size/Grade:
2-3 eyes
Hardiness Zones:
7 through 11 Find Your Zone
Suitable Zones:
3 through 11
Ships:
Spring
When to Plant:
Spring
Bloom Time:
Summer thru Fall
Planting Depth:
Plant 2 inches deep
Spacing:
10 inches
Height:
Grows 48-60 inches tall
Count:
3 rhizomes

2 Reviews Hide Reviews Show Reviews

  • 5
    Very pleased with th...

    Posted by Franklin on Aug 23rd 2018

    Very pleased with the purchase. Ordered 9 bulbs. All were viable except one. Each grew multiple shoots with nice blooms. Approx 6ft tall. Blooms are mostly red with a slight orange hue and are still producing in Mid August. Foliage is a beautiful burgundy/purple. Would order more from Longfield.

  • 5
    Very pleased with th...

    Posted by Franklin on Aug 23rd 2018

    Very pleased with the purchase. Ordered 9 bulbs. All were viable except one. Each grew multiple shoots with nice blooms. Approx 6ft tall. Blooms are mostly red with a slight orange hue and are still producing in Mid August. Foliage is a beautiful burgundy/purple. Would order more from Longfield.

Customers Also Viewed