Ranunculus Aviv Picotee Cafe (Spring)

These ranunculus were bred for the cut flower market and have larger than average flowers on longer-than average stems. The ruffled, peony-like blossoms measure up to 5” across and each corm yields multiple blossoms. The color of Café is a fabulous fusion of gold, terracotta and bronze. In areas with mild winters (zones 8-11), ranunculus are planted in fall for early spring flowers. The plants will not survive freezing temperatures, so be sure to provide protection from extreme cold. In zones 4-7, ranunculus should be planted in early spring for summer flowers.

25 tubers
$10.75
Adding to cart… The item has been added
100% Guaranteed
Ships in Spring For more details visit our Shipping Page.
Ships in Spring For more details visit our Shipping Page.

Ranunculus Aviv Picotee Cafe (Spring)

Item#:
20000833
Genus:
Ranunculus
Scientific Name:
Ranunculus
Common Name:
Persian Buttercup
Class:
Aviv
Variety:
Cafe
Plant Type:
Tuber
Origin:
Israel
Light:
Sun
Size/Grade:
6/7cm
Hardiness Zones:
8 through 11 Find Your Zone
Suitable Zones:
3 through 11
Ships:
Spring
When to Plant:
Fall or Spring
Bloom Time:
10-16 weeks after planting
Planting Depth:
Plant 2" deep
Spacing:
Space 4" apart
Height:
Grows 12" tall
Count:
25 tubers