Ranunculus Tomer Purple (Spring)

(No reviews yet) Write a Review

An irresistible color for anyone who loves purple. These "spring roses" have shapely buds that open into gorgeous flowers with layers of tissue-thin petals. In areas with mild winters (zones 8-11), ranunculus are planted in fall for early spring flowers. The plants will not survive freezing temperatures, so be sure to provide protection from extreme cold. In zones 4-7, ranunculus should be planted in early spring for summer flowers. 

25 tubers
$10.00
Buy More, Save More
  • 3 - 4 bags Save 15%
  • 5 - 9 bags Save 20%
  • 10+ bags Save 25%

Sold Out

Ships in Spring For more details visit our Shipping Page.
Ships in Spring For more details visit our Shipping Page.

Ranunculus Tomer Purple (Spring)

Item#:
20000741
Genus:
Ranunculus
Scientific Name:
Ranunculus
Common Name:
Persian Buttercup
Class:
Tomer
Variety:
Purple
Plant Type:
Tuber
Origin:
Israel
Light:
Full Sun
Size/Grade:
6/7cm
Hardiness Zones:
8 through 11 Find Your Zone
Suitable Zones:
3 through 11
Ships:
Spring
When to Plant:
Fall or Spring
Bloom Time:
10-16 weeks after planting
Planting Depth:
Plant 2" deep
Spacing:
Space 4" apart
Height:
Grows 12" tall
Count:
25 tubers

Customers Also Viewed