Crocosmia Lucifer

Crocosmia are native to southern Africa, yet this variety grows well almost everywhere in the US and can survive zone 4 winters. Lucifer's scarlet red flowers are displayed on graceful, arching stems. The blossoms open one by one from the bottom up, providing weeks of brilliant color. The plant's lush, swordlike foliage is an attractive feature all season long. A riveting late summer attraction.

  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Hardy and Trouble Free
  • Tolerates Hot, Humid Weather
24 corms
$14.25
Adding to cart… The item has been added
100% Guaranteed
Ships in Spring For more details visit our Shipping Page.
Ships in Spring For more details visit our Shipping Page.

Crocosmia Lucifer

Item#:
20000123
Genus:
Crocosmia
Scientific Name:
Crocosmia
Common Name:
Sword Lily
Class:
N/A
Variety:
Lucifer
Plant Type:
Corm
Origin:
Holland
Light:
Sun
Size/Grade:
8/10cm
Hardiness Zones:
4 through 9 Find Your Zone
Suitable Zones:
4 through 9
Ships:
Spring
When to Plant:
Spring
Bloom Time:
Mid to Late Summer
Planting Depth:
Plant 3" deep
Spacing:
Space 3" apart
Height:
Grows 24-36" tall
Count:
24 corms